Admissions open for Pre-Nursery, Nursery, Prep and Classes I to VII for 2023-24 session.

Privacy Policy

DPS Gurugram 67A (hereinafter referred to as “we, our and us”) Under the aegis of DPS Society.

We appreciate and acknowledge your trust and adhere to the legal benchmarks in gathering, using, and safeguarding any personal details provided by you. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy provides you with details about the manner in which your data is collected, stored, and used by us. Hence, we suggest you read this policy carefully and if you do not agree to the terms of the policy then please do not go ahead and accept the terms and conditions provided on our site.

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

The information provided by you will be categorized as “personal information” and such information will be used, retained, and protected by us as per the guidelines provided by The Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018.

We may use the information provided by you to get in touch with you from time to time in order to provide you with the services or products asked for you. Apart from this, we may provide you with any relevant information, required notices, and marketing promotions. We may further ask you to provide us with any extra information that can help us serve you better.

If the credentials provided by you are correct then we will not differentiate on who is using the application so as to provide you with the best services and easy access to any information you may require from us.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the information collected from you to for providing you best possible services and conduct research and analyze trends to understand your learning patterns and requirements. We may use your data to create a behavioral pattern and provide you with personalized content which simplifies everything for you so that you can make the best use of our services.

In order to create a personalised matter for you, we will send you email notices or contact you to communicate about related services, products, and benefits to help you improve your experience.

AUTOMATIC INFORMATION COLLECTION

Our system collects information that is sent over the internet without your control. Some examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; login; email; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; course enrolled history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other users to create features, reports such as popular courses, most used features, etc; the full URL clickstream to, and from our website(s), including date and time; cookie number; courses or videos you viewed or searched for; the email id you used to call our customer service.

During some visits, we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to a certain page, course and videos, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

SHARING INFORMATION

We may, in order to serve you better, share your information with a third party who may work on our behalf of us to provide you with the desired services or help us communicate with you, or to maintain our platform. These contractors do not have the right to disclose the information further.

We may have to use Personal Information without reference to any person or identity for research, statistical analysis, and business intelligence purpose and may transfer such research, statistical, or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User’s sensitive personal data and information.

Your Personal Information may also be shared with third parties who have a need or authority to receive such information, if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with (i) in response to any authority having to receive such information under law (ii) any order of the court (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or our safety, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

INTEREST-BASED ADS

On unaffiliated sites, we may display interest-based advertising using the information you make available to us when you interact with our Platform, content, or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalised or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as subscription on our Platform, or visiting sites that contain our content or ads. In providing interest-based ads, we follow applicable laws. We do not associate your interaction with unaffiliated sites with your identity in providing you with interest-based ads.

We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third-party sites that display our interest-based ads. However, advertisers and other third parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalised ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards (for example, users in eastern India who bought or browsed for literature books). Also, some third-parties may provide us information about you (such as the sites where you have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you with more relevant and useful advertising.

SECURITY

We have uncompromising security measures in place to prevent you from any harm, loss, or misuse on the basis of information provided by you. After you have provided us with your personal information, we ensure its safety as we adhere to all the security guidelines provided under the law. 

RETENTION OF DATA

We may retain your personal data only as long as may be reasonably necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it is processed. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. 

YOUR CONSENT

We believe that you are using our services with free will and have agreed to our policies with informed consent. Once you register to our site, you give us access to your personal information and we deem your consent to use such information for your benefit. Further, we may process your information in a manner to collect, store, delete, use, combine, share, transfer; disclose it so that you can get the utmost benefit from our services.

CONTACT US

We shall try our best to address your complaints at our earliest. You may contact us at:

Address: DPS Gurugram 67A, Plot no. HS – 2, Sector 67A, Ansal Esencia, Gurugram, Haryana – 122101
Phone:  +91-9289125601, +91-9289125602

General Enquiry: info@dpsgurugram.com

Please Note: Our privacy policy may change at any time without prior notification. In order to be updated with our policy, please make sure that you visit us from time to time and review our policy periodically. Further, this privacy policy shall apply on a uniform basis across all our products and services.

Start typing and press Enter to search